Moringa tree

$13.64

Common Names: Horseradish Tree, Drumstick Tree, Miracle Tree
Mature Height: 25-35 ft.
Mature Width: 15-25 ft.
Sunlight: Full Sun

Growth rate: Fast
Botanical name: Moringa oleifera

Out of stock

Category:

“The “”Miracle Tree”” is highly valued for being extremely high in nutrients and minerals, as well as for their beautiful ornamental features.

The leaves, pods, seeds, and roots are edible.

Moringa leaves, pods and seeds have more vitamin C than four oranges combined as well as high amounts of calcium, potassium, iron, zinc and more. They’re also high in antioxidants, which is important for your overall health.

Instead of running to the store for expensive and often suspect supplements, simply pick a few leaves for a snack filled with nourishment.

By cooking the leaves briefly, or eating them fresh you’ll be giving your immune system a boost. The seedpods can be cooked similar to the way green beans are prepared, while the seeds can be baked.

Plant your Moringa trees close to the house to have highly nutritious foliage a short walk away, or place your trees in containers and keep them inside for healthy snacks within arm’s reach.

Moringa trees are a delight to watch as their lush green leaves pop flutter in the breeze. Your tree will stand out as one of the most stunning plants in the neighbourhood once it erupts with hundreds of breathtaking white flowers.

After Moringa trees bloom they start growing their unique pods filled with seeds. The pods turn a shade of light brown, resembling drumsticks; as a result, the tree is often referred to as the ‘Drumstick Tree’.

This is a productive, fast-growing tree, going from 1M to 2.5M in height in a matter of weeks during the growing season. They like to be pruned and thrive in containers.

This is a prolific little food factory. Cut off the stems and greens and it comes back even more bountiful.

Size

180mm Pot, 250/300mm Pot

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Moringa tree”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top